Program Schedule

WAIF Programming Schedules

Monday Programming Line-Up

Midnight: 12:00 a.m.

BUBBLES IN THE THINK TANK (Silliness)

2:00 a.m.

THE LATE LATE SHOW (Comedy, Call-in)

5:00 a.m.

GOD'S PRAISES (Gospel)

During the school year, WJVS broadcasts
between 8:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m.

EASY DOES IT (AA)

5:00 p.m.

ASIAN AMERICAN HOUR (Asian Music & News)

6:00 p.m.

BUENOS DIAS AMERICA (Latin America)

8:00 p.m.

CINCY BLUES HOUR w/ Magic Mitch (R&B Blues)

10:00 p.m.

ADD IT UP w/ Robert Muhammad (Hiphop Music & Talk)

Tuesday Programming Line-Up

Midnight: 12:00 a.m.

THE NEW ART DAMAGE SHOW (experimental music)

2:00 a.m.

THE CRANK IT SHOW (Hip Hop Variety)

5:00 a.m.

AT THE WELL w/ Rev. Duprey (Gospel)

During the school year, WJVS broadcasts
between 8:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m.

WAVES OF THE NEW AGE

5:00 p.m.

TBA

6:00 p.m.

ITALLA IERI E OGGI (Italy)

7:00 p.m.

ECHOES OF GREECE (Greece)

8:00 p.m.

CRAWFISH FIESTA (gumbo music)

10:00 p.m.

THE NEW IN REVIEW SHOW (Music & Interviews)

Wednesday Programming Line-Up

Midnight: 12:00 a.m.

OUTSIDE - INSIDE Jazz Show w/ Lee Harvey (Jazz)

2:00 a.m.

SPEAK OF DIABLO (Late Night Music/Talk)

5:00 a.m.

MOVING UP GOSPEL

During the school year, WJVS broadcasts
between 8:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m.

Everyday Cincinnati (Talk & Information)

4:00 p.m.

IMMORTALITY PIPELINE (Alternative Healing)

5:00 p.m.

GERMAN TUNES OF THE QUEEN CITY (German)

8:00 p.m.

TIME MACHINE (Oldies' 50's doo-wop)

10:00 p.m.

HOMETOWN HI-FI (Zappa/Hendrix - Comedy/Avant Garde)

Thursday Programming Line-Up

Midnight: 12:00 a.m.

OFF THE BEATEN PATH SHOW

2:00 a.m.

ABOUT THE MUSIC, NOT THE METHOD w/ James Nipper (Music & Interviews)

5:00 a.m.

HEAVENLY MELODIES w/ Margarette Stewart (Gospel)

During the school year, WJVS broadcasts
between 8:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m.

ORION'S NEBULA (FILK)

4:00 p.m.

CURVED AIR (Talk/Music)

5:00 p.m.

THE MILITARY MOMAS SHOW w/ Carrie Cox (Military News & Interviews)

6:00 p.m.

KITTY'S BLUES (Blues)

8:00 p.m.

RADIO PORKOPOLIS w/ Jerry Adams (Local Music/Rock)

10:00 p.m.

ON THE WAY TO THE PEAK OF NORMAL (New Music)

Friday Programming Line-Up

Midnight: 12:00 a.m.

THE WORLD OF JAZZ w/ Andrew Kirstein

2:00 a.m.

RHYTHM COME FORWARD (Reggae)

5:00 a.m.

THE VINCE MORTON HOUR (Gospel)

During the school year, WJVS broadcasts
between 8:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m.

METAL ATTACK

4:00 p.m.

GET THE MONEY SHOW w/ Morris Williams (Money Talk)

5:00 p.m.

SISTAHOOD TALK SHOW w/ Sis. V (Political Talk & Music)

6:00 p.m.

FINAL CALL (Talk, Nation of Islam)

7:00 p.m.

LIBERATION TIME (Red, Black, Green)

8:00 p.m.

AFRIKAN PERSPECTIVES OF THE NEWS

9:00 p.m.

TALKING DRUMS (Music/Discussion)

11:00 p.m.

ISLAMIC PERSPECTIVES (Religion)

Saturday Programming Line-Up

1:00 a.m.

B-BOYS

4:00 a.m.

MIXING IN THE MORNING (Hip-Hop)

6:00 a.m.

GENE'S BLUEGRASS BREAKDOWN

8:00 a.m.

BLUEGRASS IN THE VALLEY (Bluegrass Music)

10:00 a.m.

A FANS VIEW (Sports Talk)

11:00 a.m.

BOILING POINT (Labor Issues)

12:00 p.m.

BOLLYWOOD MUSIC MASALA w/ Vinay Satyal (Music & News of India)

1:00 p.m.

EVERY WOMAN (Women's Issues & Music)

3:00 p.m.

ALTERNATING CURRENTS (Gay & Lesbian)

5:00 p.m.

NATIVE VOICES (Native American News & Views)

6:00 p.m.

ROCKIN' & SURFIN' (Surf/Early 60's)

8:00 p.m.

SILENT WITNESS (Christian Rock)

10:00 p.m.

THE METAL CONNECTION (Heavy Metal)

Sunday Programming Line-Up

Midnight: 12:00 a.m.

NOVELTY RECORDS w/ Frank Sauter (Novelty Music)

2:00 a.m.

WEIRD WAVES (Psychedelic)

5:00 a.m.

BIG EAGLE GOSPEL SHIP (Gospel)

8:00 a.m.

THE KING'S HIGHWAY (Gospel)

10:00 a.m.

SPIRITUALLY SPEAKING (Religion)

11:00 a.m.

SWARANJALI (India Sub-Continent)

2:00 p.m.

ZION DAUGHTERS WITH ROOTS VIBRATIONS (Reggae)

4:00 p.m.

CARRIBEAN EXPRESS (Caribbean Music)

6:00 p.m.

AFRIKAN VILLAGE BUKA (African Music)

8:00 p.m.

INSIDE - OUTSIDE JAZZ w/ John Ridley

10:00 p.m.

SUNDAY KIND OF LOVE (Jazz)